12 Best Accel Atoms Alternatives in 2026
Accel Atoms is accel's pre-seed programme for Indian and Indian-origin founders: up to $1M (Atoms X) or $2M (Atoms AI)., priced at $2m investment. If it is too expensive, too slow or simply not a fit, these are the strongest alternatives we have reviewed.
1
$500K for 7% plus an MFN SAFE, a three-month batch in San Francisco and the best-known demo day.
🎁 $500k · #2.3k web rank · ▲ 22 this week
9.0/10
What you get Y Combinator invests $500,000 in every company it accepts, on its standard deal: a $125,000 post-money SAFE for 7% of the company and a $375,000 uncapped SAFE with a Most Favoured Nation (MFN) clause. The MFN SAFE converts on the terms of the lowest-cap SAFE you issue between roughly the start of the batch and your priced… Read more →
Pros
- Public, founder-friendly standard deal with no fees
- Open to any country and to solo, idea-stage founders
- Very strong alumni and investor network
Cons
- 7% plus an uncapped MFN SAFE adds up
- In-person batch in San Francisco
Pricing: $500k investment · accelerator safe san-francisco pre-seed demo-day
2
$500K for 10% on a SAFE, $500K more in your next round, plus over $10M in partner credits.
🎁 $1M · #16k web rank · ▲ 57 this week
8.0/10
What you get speedrun is Andreessen Horowitz's 12-week, in-person programme in San Francisco. It invests up to $1,000,000 per company: - $500,000 for 10% upfront on a SAFE. - A further $500,000 in your next funding round, if it happens within 18 months of the first cheque. Companies also get partner credits for cloud, AI and software that speedrun values… Read more →
Pros
- Up to $1M from a top-tier firm
- Over $10M in partner credits
- Open to international founders
Cons
- 10% for the first $500K
- Second cheque depends on raising within 18 months
Pricing: $1M investment · accelerator a16z safe san-francisco credits
3
$220K (5% plus an uncapped MFN SAFE) for a three-month, mentor-driven programme in cities worldwide.
🎁 $220k · #38k web rank · ▲ 63 this week
8.0/10
What you get Techstars runs three-month, mentor-driven accelerators. Its current terms (announced April 2025 for Fall 2025 programmes onwards) are $220,000: a $20,000 post-money Convertible Equity Agreement that converts into 5% of your common stock, plus a $200,000 uncapped MFN SAFE. Both convert when you close a priced round of at least $1 million. Techstars says it takes "a minimum… Read more →
Pros
- Public terms and no programme fee
- Many themed programmes plus a remote option
- Large mentor and alumni network
Cons
- Minimum 5% plus the MFN SAFE
- Deadlines and themes differ per programme
Pricing: $220k investment · accelerator mentorship safe global vertical-programs
4
Co-founder matching for individuals, an equity-free living grant, then up to $250K (8% SAFE + MFN SAFE).
🎁 $250k · #365k web rank · ▲ 1.4k this week
8.0/10
What you get Entrepreneur First (EF) invests in individuals before they have a co-founder or an idea. You join a 12-week FORM programme in a hub (London, Bangalore, Europe or the US) to find a co-founder and test ideas, then the strongest teams go on to a 12-week LAUNCH programme in San Francisco. - Equity-free grant while you search: in… Read more →
Pros
- Co-founder matching before you have a team
- Equity-free living grant during the search
- Clear published SAFE terms
Cons
- 8% for the first $125K
- Second $125K needs a move to San Francisco and a Delaware C-corp
Pricing: $250k investment · cofounder-matching talent-investor safe london bangalore
5
Pear VC's 12-week Bay Area programme: $500K to $2M, targeting 7% ownership, applications year-round.
🎁 $2M · #625k web rank · ▼ 2.6k this week
8.0/10
What you get PearX is Pear VC's 12-week accelerator for at most 25 teams per cohort. Pear invests between $500,000 and $2,000,000, depending on your stage and needs, and targets 7% ownership in most companies. Each week has a group check-in, at least one partner meeting and workshops or events, averaging about two hours of group programming. Pear starts working… Read more →
Pros
- Large cheque for a target 7%
- Year-round applications
- Small cohorts
Cons
- Must be in the Bay Area for 12 weeks
Pricing: $2M investment · accelerator bay-area pre-seed seed
6
Six-month UC Berkeley accelerator: about 20 startups a batch each get $210K from the Berkeley SkyDeck Fund.
🎁 $210k · #621 web rank · ▲ 5 this week
7.5/10
What you get SkyDeck is UC Berkeley's accelerator. Its apply page says roughly 20 startups are picked every six months for the Cohort track and each receives a $210,000 investment from the Berkeley SkyDeck Fund. Cohort teams get a Lead Advisor, mandatory sessions, a designated workspace at 2150 Shattuck Avenue in Berkeley, and a place at demo day. The SkyDeck… Read more →
Pros
- $210K investment per Cohort team
- Open to any industry and country
- UC Berkeley network
Cons
- Equity terms not published
- Two fixed intakes a year
Pricing: $210k investment · accelerator university berkeley bay-area
7
Inception-stage investor in about 26 locations; in Europe EUR 100K for 8.5% plus EUR 100K on an MFN convertible.
🎁 $575k · #192k web rank · ▲ 712 this week
7.5/10
What you get Antler calls itself an inception-stage VC rather than an accelerator: it backs founders from "day zero" and can keep investing through Series C. It says terms are set locally by each Antler fund and vary by market, and it does not publish one global term sheet. On its Nordic pages (Stockholm, Oslo, Copenhagen, Helsinki) the standard deal… Read more →
Pros
- Backs founders before they have a co-founder or idea
- Wide global footprint
- Follow-on commitment in Europe
Cons
- Terms vary by market and are not all public
- 8.5% for the first EUR 100K in Europe
Pricing: $575k investment · pre-seed cofounder-matching residency global
8
European pre-seed and seed fund with a first cheque of $350K to $1.25M and a two-week decision process.
🎁 $1.2M · #275k web rank · ▲ 140 this week
7.5/10
What you get Seedcamp is a European seed fund that runs a platform of founder support around its investments rather than a fixed-date batch. Its FAQ says the first cheque is usually between $350K and $1.25M, as a convertible or equity, agreed with you deal by deal. Portfolio companies get access to Seedcamp's network, expert advice and community. Who qualifies… Read more →
Pros
- Large first cheque
- Fast, rolling process
- Strong European network
Cons
- Equity terms not published
- Mainly Europe and Israel
Pricing: $1.2M investment · seed-fund europe pre-seed london
9
Deep tech pre-seed investor: up to $550K per company through HAX (hard tech) and its NY and SF programmes.
🎁 $550k · #471k web rank · ▲ 4.2k this week
7.5/10
What you get SOSV calls itself "The First Check in Deep Tech". It makes about 60 pre-seed investments a year of up to $550,000 each, through three programmes: - HAX for hard tech, based at a 35,000 sq ft facility in Newark, NJ. - SOSV NY for healthcare and engineering biology, with wet labs. - SOSV SF for the full… Read more →
Pros
- Large pre-seed cheque for hardware and bio
- Labs and manufacturing support
- Rolling admissions
Cons
- Targets more than 10% ownership
- Excludes software, fintech and ecommerce
Pricing: $550k investment · deep-tech hardware biotech climate pre-seed
10
Equity-free accelerator for technical Seed to Series A startups, with Google mentors and product credits.
#1 web rank
7.0/10
What you get Google's accelerator gives equity-free support for the length of the programme: technical, product and leadership training from Google experts, a mix of remote and in-person sessions, one-to-one and group work, and sprint projects. Each cohort has 10 to 15 startups. Eligible startups receive Google product credits, may apply for Google Cloud credits during the programme (subject to… Read more →
Pros
- Takes no equity
- Google mentors and product credits
- Runs in every major region
Cons
- No cash investment
- Needs traction and a strong technical team
Pricing: Free to apply · equity-free google ai mentorship credits
11
$250K uncapped MFN SAFE for AI-native pre-seed and seed startups, plus a large credits bundle and SF demo day.
🎁 $250k
7.0/10
What you get AI Grant invests $250,000 on an uncapped SAFE (no cap, no discount, with an MFN clause) in each selected company. Despite the name it is an investment, not a grant. You also get $350,000 in Azure credits and Microsoft for Startups Founders Hub membership, plus credits from PostHog ($55k), Replicate ($50k), Anthropic ($30k), Modal ($25k), OpenAI ($15k),… Read more →
Pros
- $250K with no cap or fixed stake
- Very large AI credits bundle
- Open to anyone
Cons
- Applications currently closed
- Short programme (summit and demo day)
Pricing: $250k investment · ai safe credits pre-seed san-francisco
12
Four-month San Francisco programme: up to $50K right away and up to $1M more as you progress; note the $35K Phase 1 fee.
🎁 $1.1M · #108k web rank · ▲ 116 this week
6.0/10
What you get 500 Global (formerly 500 Startups) runs its flagship San Francisco programme as the 500 Fellowship. Its page says accepted companies "can receive up to $50K right away with the potential for up to $1M more as you progress." The next programme runs 30 November 2026 to 9 April 2027 in San Francisco, with speakers, mentors and a… Read more →
Pros
- Large global network and regional programmes
- Potential follow-on of up to $1M
Cons
- $35,000 Phase 1 fee stated on the page
- Equity terms and deadline not clearly published
Pricing: $1.1M investment · accelerator san-francisco global fellowship